About HIPAA Summit Media Contact DONATE


 

State Privacy Laws


 
state privacy laws

 

Alabama, AL

 

  • Recognizes the psychotherapist-patient privilege
  • Does NOT recognize physician-patient privilege
  • Maintains cancer registries
  • Does NOT protect genetic test results
  • Holds that HIV/AIDS records are privileged but does NOT provide cause of action
  • Holds that mental health records of an individual are confidential and may not be disclosed without the patient’s authorization.  However, does NOT provide a civil or criminal remedy for the release or public disclosure of mental health information.
  • Has NO legislation requiring notification of security breaches involving personal information.
  • Alabama State Legislature Website

 

Alaska, AK

 

  • Right to privacy is expressly set forth in their Constitution
  • Recognizes the psychotherapist-patient privilege
  • Recognizes the physician-patient privilege
  • Maintains cancer registries
  • Genetic testing statutes are available and provide a cause of action for violations of provisions
  • Holds that HIV/AIDS records are privileged but does NOT provide cause of action
  • Holds that mental health records of an individual are confidential and may not be disclosed without the patient’s authorization.  However, does NOT provide a civil or criminal remedy for the release or public disclosure of mental health information.
  • Has NO legislation requiring notification of security breaches involving personal information.
  • Alaska State Legislature Website

 

Arizona, AZ

 

  • Right to privacy is expressly set forth in their Constitution
  • Recognizes the psychotherapist-patient privilege
  • Recognizes the physician-patient privilege
  • Maintains cancer registries
  • Genetic testing statutes are available and provide a cause of action for violations of provisions
  • Holds that HIV/AIDS records are privileged and provides cause of action
  • Holds that mental health records of an individual are confidential and may not be disclosed without the patient’s authorization.  However, does NOT provide a civil or criminal remedy for the release or public disclosure of mental health information.
  • Has legislation requiring notification of security breaches involving personal information.
  • Arizona State Legislature Website

 

Arkansas, AR

 

  • Recognizes the psychotherapist-patient privilege
  • Recognizes the physician-patient privilege
  • Maintains cancer registries
  • Genetic testing statutes are available and provide a cause of action for violations of provisions
  • Holds that HIV/AIDS records are privileged but does NOT provide cause of action
  • Does not protect records of individual confined to a mental facility, mental health program, or mental health treatment.
  • Has legislation requiring notification of security breaches involving personal information.
  • Arkansas State Legislature Website

 

California, CA

 

  • Right to privacy is expressly set forth in their Constitution
  • Recognizes the psychotherapist-patient privilege
  • Recognizes the physician-patient privilege
  • Maintains cancer registries
  • Genetic testing statutes are available but do not provide a cause of action for violations of provisions
  • Holds that HIV/AIDS records are privileged and provides cause of action
  • Holds that mental health records of an individual are confidential and may not be disclosed without the patient’s authorization.  However, does NOT provide a civil or criminal remedy for the release or public disclosure of mental health information.
  • Has legislation requiring notification of security breaches involving personal information.
  • California State Legislature Website

 

Colorado, CO

 

  • Recognizes the psychotherapist-patient privilege
  • Recognizes the physician-patient privilege
  • Maintains cancer registries
  • Genetic testing statutes are available and provide a cause of action for violations of provisions
  • Holds that HIV/AIDS records are privileged and provides cause of action
  • Holds that mental health records of an individual are confidential and may not be disclosed without the patient’s authorization while providing a civil and/or criminal remedy for the release or public disclosure of mental health information.
  • Has legislation requiring notification of security breaches involving personal information.
  • Colorado State Legislature Website

 

Connecticut, CT

 

  • Recognizes the psychotherapist-patient privilege
  • Recognizes the physician-patient privilege
  • Maintain cancer registries
  • Does NOT protect genetic test results
  • Holds that HIV/AIDS records are privileged but does NOT provide cause of action
  • Holds that mental health records of an individual are confidential and may not be disclosed without the patient’s authorization while providing a civil and/or criminal remedy for the release or public disclosure of mental health information.
  • Has legislation requiring notification of security breaches involving personal information.
  • Connecticut State Legislature Website

 

Delaware, DE

 

  • Recognizes the psychotherapist-patient privilege
  • Recognizes the physician-patient privilege
  • Maintains cancer registries
  • Genetic testing statutes are available and provide a cause of action for violations of provisions
  • Holds that HIV/AIDS records are privileged and provides cause of action
  • Holds that mental health records of an individual are confidential and may not be disclosed without the patient’s authorization.  However, does NOT provide a civil or criminal remedy for the release or public disclosure of mental health information.
  • Has legislation requiring notification of security breaches involving personal information.
  • Delaware State Legislature Website

 

>Washington, District of Columbia, DC

 

  • Recognizes the psychotherapist-patient privilege
  • Recognizes the physician-patient privilege
  • Maintains cancer registries
  • Does NOT protect genetic test results
  • Holds that HIV/AIDS records are privileged but does NOT provide cause of action
  • Holds that mental health records of an individual are confidential and may not be disclosed without the patient’s authorization while providing a civil and/or criminal remedy for the release or public disclosure of mental health information.
  • Has legislation requiring notification of security breaches involving personal information.
  • District of Columbia Legislation Website

 

Florida, FL

 

  • Right to privacy is expressly set forth in their Constitution
  • Recognizes the psychotherapist-patient privilege
  • Recognizes the physician-patient privilege
  • Maintains cancer registries
  • Genetic testing statutes are available and provide a cause of action for violations of provisions
  • Holds that HIV/AIDS records are privileged and provides cause of action
  • Holds that mental health records of an individual are confidential and may not be disclosed without the patient’s authorization.  However, does NOT provide a civil or criminal remedy for the release or public disclosure of mental health information.
  • Has legislation requiring notification of security breaches involving personal information.
  • Florida State Legislature Website

 

Georgia, GA

 

  • Recognizes the psychotherapist-patient privilege
  • Does NOT recognize physician-patient privilege
  • Maintain cancer registries
  • Genetic testing statutes are available and provide a cause of action for violations of provisions
  • Holds that HIV/AIDS records are privileged and provides cause of action
  • Holds that mental health records of an individual are confidential and may not be disclosed without the patient’s authorization.  However, does NOT provide a civil or criminal remedy for the release or public disclosure of mental health information.
  • Has legislation requiring notification of security breaches involving personal information.
  • Georgia State Legislature Website

 

Hawaii, HI

 

  • Right to privacy is expressly set forth in their Constitution
  • Recognizes the psychotherapist-patient privilege
  • Recognizes the physician-patient privilege
  • Maintains cancer registries
  • Genetic testing statutes are available but do not provide a cause of action for violations of provisions
  • Holds that HIV/AIDS records are privileged and provides cause of action
  • Holds that mental health records of an individual are confidential and may not be disclosed without the patient’s authorization while providing a civil and/or criminal remedy for the release or public disclosure of mental health information.
  • Has legislation requiring notification of security breaches involving personal information.
  • Hawaii State Legislature Website

 

Idaho, ID

 

  • Recognizes the psychotherapist-patient privilege
  • Recognizes the physician-patient privilege
  • Maintains cancer registries
  • Does NOT protect genetic test results
  • Holds that HIV/AIDS records are privileged and provides cause of action
  • Holds that mental health records of an individual are confidential and may not be disclosed without the patient’s authorization.  However, does NOT provide a civil or criminal remedy for the release or public disclosure of mental health information.
  • Has legislation requiring notification of security breaches involving personal information.
  • Idaho State Legislature Website

 

Illinois, IL

 

  • Right to privacy is expressly set forth in their Constitution
  • Recognizes the psychotherapist-patient privilege
  • Recognizes the physician-patient privilege
  • Maintains cancer registries
  • Genetic testing statutes are available and provide a cause of action for violations of provisions
  • Holds that HIV/AIDS records are privileged and provides cause of action
  • Holds that mental health records of an individual are confidential and may not be disclosed without the patient’s authorization while providing a civil and/or criminal remedy for the release or public disclosure of mental health information.
  • Has legislation requiring notification of security breaches involving personal information.
  • Illinois State Legislature Website

 

Indiana, IN

 

  • Recognizes the psychotherapist-patient privilege
  • Recognizes the physician-patient privilege
  • Maintains cancer registries
  • Genetic testing statutes are available but do not provide a cause of action for violations of provisions
  • Does NOT protect HIV/AIDS information
  • Holds that mental health records of an individual are confidential and may not be disclosed without the patient’s authorization.  However, does NOT provide a civil or criminal remedy for the release or public disclosure of mental health information.
  • Has legislation requiring notification of security breaches involving personal information.
  • Indiana State Legislature Website

 

Iowa, IA

 

  • Recognizes the psychotherapist-patient privilege
  • Recognizes the physician-patient privilege
  • Maintain cancer registries
  • Does NOT protect genetic test results
  • Holds that HIV/AIDS records are privileged and provides cause of action
  • Holds that mental health records of an individual are confidential and may not be disclosed without the patient’s authorization while providing a civil and/or criminal remedy for the release or public disclosure of mental health information.
  • Has NO legislation requiring notification of security breaches involving personal information.
  • Iowa State Legislature Website

 

Kansas, KS

 

  • Recognizes the psychotherapist-patient privilege
  • Recognizes the physician-patient privilege
  • Maintains cancer registries
  • Does NOT protect genetic test results
  • Holds that HIV/AIDS records are privileged and provides cause of action
  • Holds that mental health records of an individual are confidential and may not be disclosed without the patient’s authorization while providing a civil and/or criminal remedy for the release or public disclosure of mental health information.
  • Has legislation requiring notification of security breaches involving personal information.
  • Kansas State Legislature Website

Kentucky, KY

  • Recognizes the psychotherapist-patient privilege
  • Does NOT recognize physician-patient privilege
  • Maintains cancer registries
  • Does NOT protect genetic test results
  • Holds that HIV/AIDS records are privileged but does NOT provide cause of action
  • Holds that mental health records of an individual are confidential and may not be disclosed without the patient’s authorization while providing a civil and/or criminal remedy for the release or public disclosure of mental health information.
  • Has NO legislation requiring notification of security breaches involving personal information.
  • Kentucky State Legislature Website

 

Louisiana, LA

 

  • Right to privacy is expressly set forth in their Constitution
  • Recognizes the psychotherapist-patient privilege
  • Recognizes the physician-patient privilege
  • Maintains cancer registries
  • Genetic testing statutes are available and provide a cause of action for violations of provisions
  • Holds that HIV/AIDS records are privileged but does NOT provide cause of action
  • Holds that mental health records of an individual are confidential and may not be disclosed without the patient’s authorization.  However, does NOT provide a civil or criminal remedy for the release or public disclosure of mental health information.
  • Has legislation requiring notification of security breaches involving personal information.
  • Louisiana State Legislature Website

 

Maine, ME

 

  • Recognizes the psychotherapist-patient privilege
  • Recognizes the physician-patient privilege
  • Maintains cancer registries
  • Genetic testing statutes are available and provide a cause of action for violations of provisions
  • Holds that HIV/AIDS records are privileged and provides cause of action
  • Holds that mental health records of an individual are confidential and may not be disclosed without the patient’s authorization.  However, does NOT provide a civil or criminal remedy for the release or public disclosure of mental health information.
  • Has legislation requiring notification of security breaches involving personal information.
  • Maine State Legislature Website

 

Maryland, MD

 

  • Recognizes the psychotherapist-patient privilege
  • Does NOT recognize physician-patient privilege
  • Maintains cancer registries
  • Genetic testing statutes are available and provide a cause of action for violations of provisions
  • Holds that HIV/AIDS records are privileged but does NOT provide cause of action
  • Holds that mental health records of an individual are confidential and may not be disclosed without the patient’s authorization.  However, does NOT provide a civil or criminal remedy for the release or public disclosure of mental health information.
  • Has legislation requiring notification of security breaches involving personal information.
  • Maryland State Legislature Website

 

Massachusetts, MA

 

  • Recognizes the psychotherapist-patient privilege
  • Recognizes the physician-patient privilege
  • Maintains cancer registries
  • Genetic testing statutes are available but do not provide a cause of action for violations of provisions
  • Holds that HIV/AIDS records are privileged but does NOT provide cause of action
  • Does not protect records of individual confined to a mental facility, mental health program, or mental health treatment.
  • Has legislation requiring notification of security breaches involving personal information.
  • Massachusetts State Legislature Website

 

Michigan, MI

 

  • Recognizes the psychotherapist-patient privilege
  • Recognizes the physician-patient privilege
  • Maintains cancer registries
  • Genetic testing statutes are available but do not provide a cause of action for violations of provisions
  • Holds that HIV/AIDS records are privileged but does NOT provide cause of action
  • Holds that mental health records of an individual are confidential and may not be disclosed without the patient’s authorization.  However, does NOT provide a civil or criminal remedy for the release or public disclosure of mental health information.
  • Has legislation requiring notification of security breaches involving personal information.
  • Michigan State Legislature Website

 

Minnesota, MN

 

  • Recognizes the psychotherapist-patient privilege
  • Recognizes the physician-patient privilege
  • Maintains cancer registries
  • Genetic testing statutes are available but do not provide a cause of action for violations of provisions
  • Holds that HIV/AIDS records are privileged but does NOT provide cause of action
  • Does not protect records of individual confined to a mental facility, mental health program, or mental health treatment.
  • Has legislation requiring notification of security breaches involving personal information.
  • Minnesota State Legislature Website

 

Mississippi, MS

 

  • Recognizes the psychotherapist-patient privilege
  • Recognizes the physician-patient privilege
  • Maintains cancer registries
  • Does NOT protect genetic test results
  • Holds that HIV/AIDS records are privileged but does NOT provide cause of action
  • Holds that mental health records of an individual are confidential and may not be disclosed without the patient’s authorization.  However, does NOT provide a civil or criminal remedy for the release or public disclosure of mental health information.
  • Has NO legislation requiring notification of security breaches involving personal information.
  • Mississippi State Legislature Website

 

Missouri, MO

 

  • Recognizes the psychotherapist-patient privilege
  • Recognizes the physician-patient privilege
  • Maintains cancer registries
  • Genetic testing statutes are available but do not provide a cause of action for violations of provisions
  • Holds that HIV/AIDS records are privileged and provides cause of action
  • Holds that mental health records of an individual are confidential and may not be disclosed without the patient’s authorization.  However, does NOT provide a civil or criminal remedy for the release or public disclosure of mental health information.
  • Has NO legislation requiring notification of security breaches involving personal information.
  • Missouri State Legislature Website

 

Montana, MT

 

  • Right to privacy is expressly set forth in their Constitution
  • Recognizes the psychotherapist-patient privilege
  • Recognizes the physician-patient privilege
  • Maintain cancer registries
  • Genetic testing statutes are available but do not provide a cause of action for violations of provisions
  • Holds that HIV/AIDS records are privileged and provides cause of action
  • Holds that mental health records of an individual are confidential and may not be disclosed without the patient’s authorization.  However, does NOT provide a civil or criminal remedy for the release or public disclosure of mental health information.
  • Has legislation requiring notification of security breaches involving personal information.
  • Montana State Legislature Website

 

Nebraska, NE

 

  • Recognizes the psychotherapist-patient privilege
  • Recognizes the physician-patient privilege
  • Maintain cancer registries
  • Genetic testing statutes are available but do not provide a cause of action for violations of provisions
  • Does NOT protect HIV/AIDS information
  • Holds that mental health records of an individual are confidential and may not be disclosed without the patient’s authorization while providing a civil and/or criminal remedy for the release or public disclosure of mental health information.
  • Has legislation requiring notification of security breaches involving personal information.
  • Nebraska State Legislature Website

 

Nevada, NV

 

  • Recognizes the psychotherapist-patient privilege
  • Recognizes the physician-patient privilege
  • Maintains cancer registries
  • Genetic testing statutes are available and provide a cause of action for violations of provisions
  • Holds that HIV/AIDS records are privileged but does NOT provide cause of action
  • Holds that mental health records of an individual are confidential and may not be disclosed without the patient’s authorization.  However, does NOT provide a civil or criminal remedy for the release or public disclosure of mental health information.
  • Has legislation requiring notification of security breaches involving personal information.
  • Nevada State Legislature Website

 

New Hampshire, NH

 

  • Recognizes the psychotherapist-patient privilege
  • Recognizes the physician-patient privilege
  • Maintains cancer registries
  • Genetic testing statutes are available and provide a cause of action for violations of provisions
  • Holds that HIV/AIDS records are privileged and provides cause of action
  • Holds that mental health records of an individual are confidential and may not be disclosed without the patient’s authorization.  However, does NOT provide a civil or criminal remedy for the release or public disclosure of mental health information.
  • Has legislation requiring notification of security breaches involving personal information.
  • New Hampshire State Legislature Website

 

New Jersey, NJ

 

  • Recognizes the psychotherapist-patient privilege
  • Recognizes the physician-patient privilege
  • Maintains cancer registries
  • Genetic testing statutes are available and provide a cause of action for violations of provisions
  • Holds that HIV/AIDS records are privileged but does NOT provide cause of action
  • Holds that mental health records of an individual are confidential and may not be disclosed without the patient’s authorization while providing a civil and/or criminal remedy for the release or public disclosure of mental health information.
  • Has legislation requiring notification of security breaches involving personal information.
  • New Jersey State Legislature Website

 

New Mexico, NM

 

  • Recognizes the psychotherapist-patient privilege
  • Recognizes the physician-patient privilege
  • Maintain cancer registries
  • Genetic testing statutes are available and provide a cause of action for violations of provisions
  • Holds that HIV/AIDS records are privileged but does NOT provide cause of action
  • Holds that mental health records of an individual are confidential and may not be disclosed without the patient’s authorization.  However, does NOT provide a civil or criminal remedy for the release or public disclosure of mental health information.
  • Has NO legislation requiring notification of security breaches involving personal information.
  • New Mexico State Legislature Website

 

New York, NY

 

  • Recognizes the psychotherapist-patient privilege
  • Recognizes the physician-patient privilege
  • Maintains cancer registries
  • Genetic testing statutes are available and provide a cause of action for violations of provisions
  • Holds that HIV/AIDS records are privileged and provides cause of action
  • Holds that mental health records of an individual are confidential and may not be disclosed without the patient’s authorization.  However, does NOT provide a civil or criminal remedy for the release or public disclosure of mental health information.
  • Does not protect STD information.  Is the only state where STD information may be disclosed by court order in a criminal or family court proceeding.
  • Has legislation requiring notification of security breaches involving personal information.
  • New York State Legislature Website

 

North Carolina, NC

 

  • Recognizes the psychotherapist-patient privilege
  • Recognizes the physician-patient privilege
  • Maintains cancer registries
  • Genetic testing statutes are available but do not provide a cause of action for violations of provisions
  • Holds that HIV/AIDS records are privileged and provides cause of action
  • Holds that mental health records of an individual are confidential and may not be disclosed without the patient’s authorization.  However, does NOT provide a civil or criminal remedy for the release or public disclosure of mental health information.
  • Has legislation requiring notification of security breaches involving personal information.
  • North Carolina State Legislature Website

 

North Dakota, ND

 

  • Recognizes the psychotherapist-patient privilege
  • Recognizes the physician-patient privilege
  • Maintain cancer registries
  • Does NOT protect genetic test results
  • Holds that HIV/AIDS records are privileged and provides cause of action
  • Holds that mental health records of an individual are confidential and may not be disclosed without the patient’s authorization.  However, does NOT provide a civil or criminal remedy for the release or public disclosure of mental health information.
  • Has legislation requiring notification of security breaches involving personal information.
  • North Dakota State Legislature Website

 

Ohio, OH

 

  • Recognizes the psychotherapist-patient privilege
  • Recognizes the physician-patient privilege
  • Maintains cancer registries
  • Genetic testing statutes are available and provide a cause of action for violations of provisions
  • Holds that HIV/AIDS records are privileged and provides cause of action
  • Holds that mental health records of an individual are confidential and may not be disclosed without the patient’s authorization.  However, does NOT provide a civil or criminal remedy for the release or public disclosure of mental health information.
  • Has legislation requiring notification of security breaches involving personal information.
  • Ohio State Legislature Website

 

Oklahoma, OK

 

  • Recognizes the psychotherapist-patient privilege
  • Recognizes the physician-patient privilege
  • Maintains cancer registries
  • Genetic testing statutes are available and provide a cause of action for violations of provisions
  • Holds that HIV/AIDS records are privileged and provides cause of action
  • Holds that mental health records of an individual are confidential and may not be disclosed without the patient’s authorization.  However, does NOT provide a civil or criminal remedy for the release or public disclosure of mental health information.
  • Has legislation requiring notification of security breaches involving personal information.
  • Oklahoma State Legislature Website

 

Oregon, OR

 

  • Recognizes the psychotherapist-patient privilege
  • Recognizes the physician-patient privilege
  • Maintains cancer registries
  • Genetic testing statutes are available and provide a cause of action for violations of provisions
  • Holds that HIV/AIDS records are privileged but does NOT provide cause of action
  • Holds that mental health records of an individual are confidential and may not be disclosed without the patient’s authorization while providing a civil and/or criminal remedy for the release or public disclosure of mental health information.
  • Has legislation requiring notification of security breaches involving personal information.
  • Oregon State Legislature Website

 

Pennsylvania, PA

 

  • Recognizes the psychotherapist-patient privilege
  • Recognizes the physician-patient privilege
  • Maintains cancer registries
  • Does NOT protect genetic test results
  • Holds that HIV/AIDS records are privileged and provides cause of action
  • Holds that mental health records of an individual are confidential and may not be disclosed without the patient’s authorization.  However, does NOT provide a civil or criminal remedy for the release or public disclosure of mental health information.
  • Has legislation requiring notification of security breaches involving personal information.
  • Pennsylvania State Legislature Website

 

Rhode Island, RI

 

  • Recognizes the psychotherapist-patient privilege
  • Recognizes the physician-patient privilege
  • Maintains cancer registries
  • Genetic testing statutes are available but do not provide a cause of action for violations of provisions
  • Holds that HIV/AIDS records are privileged but does NOT provide cause of action
  • Holds that mental health records of an individual are confidential and may not be disclosed without the patient’s authorization.  However, does NOT provide a civil or criminal remedy for the release or public disclosure of mental health information.
  • Has legislation requiring notification of security breaches involving personal information.
  • Rhode Island State Legislature Website

 

South Carolina, SC

 

  • Right to privacy is expressly set forth in their Constitution
  • Recognizes the psychotherapist-patient privilege
  • Does NOT recognize physician-patient privilege
  • Maintains cancer registries
  • Genetic testing statutes are available and provide a cause of action for violations of provisions
  • Holds that HIV/AIDS records are privileged but does NOT provide cause of action
  • Holds that mental health records of an individual are confidential and may not be disclosed without the patient’s authorization while providing a civil and/or criminal remedy for the release or public disclosure of mental health information.
  • Has NO legislation requiring notification of security breaches involving personal information.
  • South Carolina State Legislature Website

 

South Dakota, SD

 

  • Recognizes the psychotherapist-patient privilege
  • Recognizes the physician-patient privilege
  • Maintains cancer registries
  • Genetic testing statutes are available but do not provide a cause of action for violations of provisions
  • Holds that HIV/AIDS records are privileged and provides cause of action
  • Holds that mental health records of an individual are confidential and may not be disclosed without the patient’s authorization.  However, does NOT provide a civil or criminal remedy for the release or public disclosure of mental health information.
  • Has NO legislation requiring notification of security breaches involving personal information.
  • South Dakota State Legislature Website

 

Tennessee, TN

 

  • Recognizes the psychotherapist-patient privilege
  • Does NOT recognize physician-patient privilege
  • Maintains cancer registries
  • Genetic testing statutes are available but do not provide a cause of action for violations of provisions
  • Does NOT protect HIV/AIDS information
  • Holds that mental health records of an individual are confidential and may not be disclosed without the patient’s authorization.  However, does NOT provide a civil or criminal remedy for the release or public disclosure of mental health information.
  • Has legislation requiring notification of security breaches involving personal information.
  • Tennessee State Legislature Website

 

Texas, TX

 

  • Recognizes the psychotherapist-patient privilege
  • Recognizes the physician-patient privilege
  • Maintains cancer registries
  • Does NOT protect genetic test results
  • Holds that HIV/AIDS records are privileged but does NOT provide cause of action
  • Holds that mental health records of an individual are confidential and may not be disclosed without the patient’s authorization while providing a civil and/or criminal remedy for the release or public disclosure of mental health information.
  • Has legislation requiring notification of security breaches involving personal information.
  • Texas State Legislature Website

 

Utah, UT

 

  • Recognizes the psychotherapist-patient privilege
  • Recognizes the physician-patient privilege
  • Maintain cancer registries
  • Genetic testing statutes are available and provide a cause of action for violations of provisions
  • Holds that HIV/AIDS records are privileged and provides cause of action
  • Holds that mental health records of an individual are confidential and may not be disclosed without the patient’s authorization while providing a civil and/or criminal remedy for the release or public disclosure of mental health information.
  • Has legislation requiring notification of security breaches involving personal information.
  • Utah State Legislature Website

 

Vermont, VT

 

  • Recognizes the psychotherapist-patient privilege
  • Recognizes the physician-patient privilege
  • Maintains cancer registries
  • Genetic testing statutes are available and provide a cause of action for violations of provisions
  • Holds that HIV/AIDS records are privileged and provides cause of action
  • Holds that mental health records of an individual are confidential and may not be disclosed without the patient’s authorization.  However, does NOT provide a civil or criminal remedy for the release or public disclosure of mental health information.
  • Has legislation requiring notification of security breaches involving personal information.
  • Vermont State Legislature Website

 

Virginia, VA

 

  • Recognizes the psychotherapist-patient privilege
  • Recognizes the physician-patient privilege
  • Maintains cancer registries
  • Genetic testing statutes are available and provide a cause of action for violations of provisions
  • Holds that HIV/AIDS records are privileged and provides cause of action
  • Holds that mental health records of an individual are confidential and may not be disclosed without the patient’s authorization while providing a civil and/or criminal remedy for the release or public disclosure of mental health information.
  • Has NO legislation requiring notification of security breaches involving personal information.
  • Virginia State Legislature Website

 

Washington, WA

 

  • Right to privacy is expressly set forth in their Constitution
  • Recognizes the psychotherapist-patient privilege
  • Recognizes the physician-patient privilege
  • Maintains cancer registries
  • Does NOT protect genetic test results
  • Holds that HIV/AIDS records are privileged but does NOT provide cause of action
  • Holds that mental health records of an individual are confidential and may not be disclosed without the patient’s authorization while providing a civil and/or criminal remedy for the release or public disclosure of mental health information.
  • Has legislation requiring notification of security breaches involving personal information.
  • Washington State Legislature Website

 

West Virginia

 

  • Recognizes the psychotherapist-patient privilege
  • Does NOT recognize physician-patient privilege
  • Maintains cancer registries
  • Does NOT protect genetic test results
  • Holds that HIV/AIDS records are privileged and provides cause of action
  • Holds that mental health records of an individual are confidential and may not be disclosed without the patient’s authorization.  However, does NOT provide a civil or criminal remedy for the release or public disclosure of mental health information.
  • Has NO legislation requiring notification of security breaches involving personal information.
  • West Virginia State Legislature Website

 

Wisconsin, WI

 

  • Recognizes the psychotherapist-patient privilege
  • Recognizes the physician-patient privilege

  • Maintains cancer registries
  • Genetic testing statutes are available and provide a cause of action for violations of provisions
  • Holds that HIV/AIDS records are privileged and provides cause of action
  • Holds that mental health records of an individual are confidential and may not be disclosed without the patient’s authorization while providing a civil and/or criminal remedy for the release or public disclosure of mental health information.
  • Has legislation requiring notification of security breaches involving personal information.
  • Wisconsin State Legislature Website

 

Wyoming, WY

 

  • Recognizes the psychotherapist-patient privilege
  • Recognizes the physician-patient privilege
  • Maintains cancer registries
  • Genetic testing statutes are available and provide a cause of action for violations of provisions
  • Does NOT protect HIV/AIDS information
  • Holds that mental health records of an individual are confidential and may not be disclosed without the patient’s authorization while providing a civil and/or criminal remedy for the release or public disclosure of mental health information.
  • Has legislation requiring notification of security breaches involving personal information.
  • Wyoming State Legislature Website

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.